Monday, July 30, 2007

How bitch cunt poof fuqing hard can it be?

Link to why the title: Tim Minchin - Angry Poem
Okay I'm going to do a sugary sweet give ya a farking toothache post about my rezz day but first...
You see this top? (look below)


Yah I want that top. I really do. It's new at the Sand Shack Surf Co. I'll even go as far as giving you the SLurl which is more than some bloggers/designer were willing to do for me. Unfortunately I cannot buy this top. Why? SL is currently loading my L. Of course.

I'm like the first person to laugh as I hear people grumble grumble over SL being borked as I shrug & say "Stop your bitchin' you ignorant smidget of a puffed up blow fish shit." I usually shrug & laugh it off as SL is SL & not really a stable place to actually call home. It's kinda like building a house on the San Andreas fault line. Not guaranteed to be stable all the time but hey it's a cheap place.

The only time I really have an issue is when it starts disrupting my shopping. Those that know me well, know that this is my non-Hawks past time. It's what I do, it's who I am. I need to shop like a shark needs to swim to breath. So I think on top of being pissed about ...

A) No SLurl on the blog I first saw this top on (Hello, I'm not a perfect blogger but people sure as hell can find shit I blog)

B) The designers forum post saying "p.s. current location (while new spot is under construction) is at the artilleri sim right next to the artilleri main store.. the LM is also at the bottom of my picks if you can't find it" (Yah, that's nice & all when LL cooperates & I CAN FARKING SEARCH YOUR NAME! How about SLurling us to the new temp store, please?)

C) The whole not giving me my hard pimped earned Lindens from Loading.... status

Okay I'm going to take a bubble bath with candles and an ice cold dew. Be back soon.

UPDATE:

Second Life Offline for Database Maintenance or Update

In our continuing effort to improve your Second Life experience, we have taken Second Life temporarily offline for maintenance. This may also effect portions of our website. We are working to re-open our doors as quickly as possible and we appreciate your continued patience. For more details and further information on our system status, please visit our official blog at: blog.secondlife.com.

And apparently on top of waiting for my L to load, I'm waiting on hippos on my friends list: (click to enlarge)

Is it it April Fool's Day already?! Hmmm

2 comments:

DesertWolf said...

"Stop your bitchin' you ignorant smidget of a puffed up blow fish shit."
Blow fish shit?? RFLO
Also San Andreas, is cheap only by Hawaii standards, but get your point..
And I have also picked up (hippos) as friends, it must have been one hell of a party, because I do not remember adding them...

Emma Gilmour said...

hey there! :D its emma the sand shack surf co chik! i totally hear ya and would have posted slurl, but they no longer allow it on the forums :/ im not really sure why, but anyways the description was as good as i could do.. i can feel the risk hovering over me every time i post a description and "check my picks" caz of how unstable search is in SL.. BAHHHHHHHH lord help me/them :D but i hope you were able 2 make it over!! *lemme kno if u didnt get that top already :DDD*