Wednesday, October 31, 2007

Happy Halloween!

We wish you all a very safe & fun Halloween!
Lots of SLove & Chocolate...
Jell & Hawks

Tuesday, October 30, 2007

Tuesday Clockwork - Post Post

If you weren't there, well sucks to be you? Nah, mayhaps you had prior engagements or whatev. Point is, Hawks did an awesome set as always, we went Halloweenie & it rocked. I have like a million & one things to do tonight plus I am in serious need of some Dreamer time so I'll cut right to it... Here's my set:

Whatever Whatever.mp3

Accounted for!

So I'm here... today. I have no intentions of getting dressed at all! There could be a natural disaster & my ass will still be lounging in pjs. That was my plan yesterday, but I was called in to work - bah. Today though I refuse to answer if they call unless of course they don't mind my pj rule. :p

Anywho friendly reminder:

CLOCKWORK TONIGHT!

From 6-7 p.m. Hawks will be doing his thing! Then from 7-8 p.m. Wuwu - I'll be doing mine. So don't forget to join us at Clockwork for a Tuestacular (oh that looks dirty - leaves it) Night of us DJ'n!

Let's try this again...

I really really declare today pajammie day & anyone who tries to tell me otherwise will be beaten with my slippa! kkthnxbai

Monday, October 29, 2007

I declare today...

PJ DAY!
That is all... kktnxbai

Sunday, October 28, 2007

Stoppin In to say...

HAI GUISE!
For the past 4 days I've been working in RL and it kinda sucks, but the good news is... I WILL BE DJ'n Tuesday night at Clock Work. Wuwu!

Okay on to some stuffs.

JH Report - You may be happy to know that Hawks & I are currently, as in right now, working on a JH Report. I know they have gotten far & few, but yay for the newest one.

Tiny Empires - Hurrah for every one that showed for the family party yesterday. I couldn't make it but I'm sure Hawks will be doing a post on it shortly.

I think that's it for now... back to work

Saturday, October 27, 2007

Tiny Empires Family Party - Today at 4 PM SLT


Hey all, well I give up trying to pin that future queen down to attend this party... between her daughter's cheerleading and now her work schedule getting pulled up she is STILL going to miss it. We will miss her terribly, but as a good family should we are going to PARTY ON!! The party starts at 4 pm SL time on the JH productions lot, in our "Hangar" on Masquerade Island. Due to all the switching around, we lost the DJ we had lined up to another conflict, so expect your Prince Hawks to spin some tunes for a couple of hours. Given I have about an hour to pull together some stuff, and the theme being Halloween expect a lot of Rob Zombie... with a little alternative, with a little randomesque. Come on out, have some fun... hang with the other members of our line, and have a great time!

Friday, October 26, 2007

And we danced...

As I said earlier Sine Wave has released new dances... Since I'm not truly writing a review of them, nor am I getting paid to endorse them, I didn't list the names of the dances in the video, or in this post, it's just tmlw. Just know there's 7 new guy dances & 6 new girl ones. If you want em, go get em. :) Teleport Here

Newness from Sine Wave from JellyBean Madison on Vimeo.

JellyBean gone wrong....

Two days... Two farking days & no fresh slow cooked verbal stew! *gasp* I've been busy. Way busy. As I have mentioned before I've gone back to work. I didn't think it'd kick my ass the way it has. Anywho... too much RL. bleh.

So when I have been in SL, I've been spending it at KSU and I've been keeping up on my diaries but not too much. Then of course Hawks & I sported our CSI NY attire & made use of our mad top notch detectives skillz...

Okay no really, we suck. Haha! We were both wrong so thank goodness we'll get more crimes to solve, right? We're positive we can hit the nail on at least one of them.

So what else have I been up to?

Dancing....
More dancing...

It's what we do. :D
Speaking of dancing, Sine Wave has just released some new dances. Both Male & Female. I haven't seen them yet as the sim is packed. As soon as I do though, I'm sure there will be a vid. Hah!

Tuesday, October 23, 2007

Tuesday Clockwork - Post Post

Hai guise!
If you missed Hawks' "She Wants Violent Femmes Revenge" set, well you're shit outta luck. It was kick ass!
As for my Ska set... here it is for your listening and/or downloading pleasure.

Jell's Ska.mp3

Up-up-uP DaTe

Hawks' First Days @ KSU
Hawks really wanted college to have more of a purpose & more substance. I have to say I agree. I was hoping that even though the roleplay is fun, learning something at the same time would be kick ass. The other night after he went to bed I was working to get some of the best people I know to start teaching. Hurrah for Professors March & Burgess. Hawks has moved into the Green Hall & shares a room with a roomie he has yet to meet. lol
Since Hawks & I decided that we'd be strictly RP on KSU campus, I can't say that I wasn't a bit worried that I'd have to choke a bitch, I mean the girl to guy ratio at KSU is pretty high. Yah, he's mine. Don't make me cut you. kkthnx.
I have discontinued blogging my diaries here on the stew & moved them over to the KSU Diaries blog for my strict roleplay, rather than confuse it here.

KSU Diaries Blog
Just a little info on the writers over there, cause there are 8 of us. Of course you know me (duh), Rosie & Aka from MGG2SL, Aly Shark - long time best friend to Rosie who is just recently getting back into SL, Tiana Meriman is a friend & fellow blogger who has decided to teach Visual Arts at KSU, Bells Semyorka is a sorority pledge & freshman that lives in the Red Hall across from me, Glad Kidd is a freshman as well as Aka's roomate in the Red Hall just trying to find her place at KSU, and Arwen Hykova is a freshman, stand up comic, resident nut job bent on taking over the world. :p I'm excited about writing with all of them. It'll be a great experience. :)

JH Productions - "Stay" Video
While I wait *taps foot* on the ideas, scripts & concepts from the JH Production writers *coughs Hawks & Harlan* I've been thinking up side projects to entertain & challenge myself. Currently I'm working on the Lisa Loeb "Stay" video which won't need a casting call this time. I love making music videos, probably because I'm part of the MTV generation (when music videos were on MTV). I have a couple others in my head that will require peeps... My music videos in my head so far are:
  • Rihanna - Shut Up And Drive
  • Che'Nelle - I Fell In Love With The DJ
  • Feist - 1234
Tuesday Clockwork
It's that time again... Hawks & my sets at Clockwork in Topgol from 6 p.m.-8 p.m. SLT. This week Hawks brings you a "She Wants Violent Femmes Revenge" set with an hour of both Violent Femmes & She Wants Revenge (6-7). Then I'll be taking over from 7-8 with my Ska set & a little mini set of Reel Big Fish as requested by David. :D Don't miss it!

I'm off to school... Mwah!

Monday, October 22, 2007

Haha - Just what ya needed...

Another blog to watch, huh? :p
I give you... The KSU Diaries. Seemed like a lot of KSU students were keeping diaries on their own blogs, so Rosie & I thought it would be possible to just consolidate them. Viola! It's like Mean Girls, and Verbal Stew/Rosie Colored Glasses had a baby & it was... the KSU Diaries. Awww!

Just an idea...

Lisa Loeb - Stay lyrics
You say I only hear what I want to.
You say I talk so all the time so.
And I thought what I felt was simple,
and I thought that I don't belong,
and now that I am leaving,
now I know that I did something wrong 'cause I missed you.
Yeah yeah, I missed you.
And you say I only hear what I want to:
I don't listen hard,
don't pay attention to the distance that you're running
to anyone, anywhere,
I don't understand if you really care,
I'm only hearing negative: no, no, no.
So I turned the radio on, I turned the radio up,
and this woman was singing my song:
lover's in love, and the other's run away,
lover is crying 'cause the other won't stay.
Some of us hover when we weep for the other who was
dying since the day they were born.
Well, well, this is not that;
I think that I'm throwing, but I'm thrown.
And I thought I'd live forever, but now I'm not so sure.
You try to tell me that I'm clever,
but that won't take me anyhow, or anywhere with you.
You said that I was naive,
and I thought that I was strong.
I thought, "hey, I can leave, I can leave."
Oh, but now I know that I was wrong, 'cause I missed you.
Yeah, I miss you.
You said, "I caught you 'cause I want you and one day I'll let you go."
You try to give away a keeper, or keep me 'cause you know you're just
scared to lose.
And you say, "Stay."
And you say I only hear what I want to.

Sunday, October 21, 2007

KSU Diaries: Off Campus Rendezvous (remix)

((I actually had the following entry typed up yesterday. As you can tell, I didn't finish it.))

Hawks called early this morning with a surprise plane ticket & a day of fun in the snow. He's having a hard time too I think with me being off at school. I was filled with excitement to be whisked off to Wolf Mountain Ski Resort for a day of winter fun. I called the first taxi company I could find in the phonebook...

((Since Hawks has decided to join me at KSU, my diaries will be going a different direction from now on. JellyBean & Hawks on KSU Campus are different role-playing characters rather than the cute couple they are off-campus around the grid. :p))

KSU Diaries: Fall Fest

The campus was decked out in true fall spirit complete with fliers everywhere. The girls & I knew we had plans off campus prior to hearing about Fall Fest - (Swing on down to Warshington Place and hang out at the 14th Annual Harvest Festival! Grab some fun Fall freebies and pledge a Greek House! Apple Bobbing and FREE BEER!! Visit the kissing booth at 1SLT and help support the Kodiaks!! 25L for a smooch and a souvenir photo!). Aka was going out of town for the weekend to see Peter, Rosie was working long hours, Tiana I'm sure was out sight seeing being new to the area, and as for me... I had some major retail therapy on the horizon.

Most of my day was spent browsing through new releases and window shopping. I arrived back to my dorm late & apparently just in time for the costume party happening outside at the bonfire. It didn't look like Rosie, Aka or Tiana had returned from their day trips, so I threw on my costume & headed over to the festivities.

Once I arrived I realized my costume was pretty damn innocent in comparison with the other girls. Seriously, I should have possibly done a slutty Alice in Wonderland. Hah!

It wasn't too long before a cab pulled up in the distance. Hooray! Tiana was back. She quickly changed & joined me at the party. We stayed long enough to mingle, see the winners of the costume contest & then we both decided that it was already too late to stay up any longer. It was time to give in to sleep so we headed back to our rooms.

She Wants Violent Femmes Revenge


Tuesday Clockworks Set:
Okay so this week's set is going to be a sort of strange combination. I feel I have been remiss not having a Femme's set yet, but I am also sort of feeling She Wants Revenge after listening to their new CD and also revisiting some of my past fav's through our vid shoot last week. Therefore, I am going to be bringing you the She Wants Violent Femme's Revenge set this Tuesday from 6-7. 30 minutes of SWR followed by 30 minutes of Femmes action. Be there or be bored on a Tuesday night! And as always, I will be followed up by the one and only JellyBean Madison pounding out some more ska favorites.

Kindly State University:
I have been really debating as to whether I wanted to apply here or not.

Cons:
- There is one key personnel issue, where one of the players has a personal vendetta against me. Jealousy is a bitch, eh. I have been told how much he hates me many times, even though I have never talked to the dude. Sort of ties into my next point...

- I have a major issue with social cliques, especially ones founded on ideals of superficiality like beauty, wealth, or social status, which was my experience with many of the fraternity/sorority setups in college the last time around.

- I was worried the point of this was just going to be trying to recreate some sort of animal house type environment, with drunken parties and random hookups. I don't think less of others who want to rekindle this for themselves, but I have outgrown that part of my life, and don't really feel the need to relive it though my Slife either.

- I was viewing KSU as a chance for Jell to spend some QT with her female friends by having a unique experience with them. I didn't want to get in the way of that.

- KSU happens to be the "other" Kansas school, that I would not attend if they paid me... :)

Pros:
- Jelly is there and wants me to participate.

- The idea of having the opportunity to role play out a situation, where I get to meet and fall in love with Jell all over again.

- There is a chance that some of the classes might be somewhat academic in nature, and I love learning no matter the format.

- Jell won't feel like she has to split time between her time on campus, and time with me.

To make a long story short, I was still debating whether to join or not, when Jell dropped on me last night that she thought she was going to drop out after another week, because she wasn't enjoying it. I really think my reticence to embrace it has impacted her fun factor for the experience, so I decided last night to give it a college try. I submitted my app as an intelligent hard working graduate student looking to get an advanced degree in Machinima and Creative Writing, so that I can go on to be a professional script writer. We will see if I get accepted on that basis or not. If I do, then I am going to be signing up for any writing classes I can find, and being on the lookout for an attractive female of the pink haired persuasion that I might be able to seduce.

Tank Girl:
I am finding it too easy to find things to keep me from working on this project. I really hafta buckle down, and get cranking on some stuff. I have been thinking about it, and things are progressing in my head, but I have to sit down and actually write something to feel like I am making progress.

Tiny Empires family party:
Jell and I spent yesterday decorating the hangar at JH productions for the family Halloween party. I think it looks great, and I am really looking forward to getting as many of us together as can make it. We are still shooting for Friday night, but sort of waiting on Jell's work schedule to make sure that will work. We might not know for sure til Thursday, but we will send it out in notice format as soon as we know for sure. We have a really fun loving caring family, so I am sure it will be fun!


Moulin Rouge:
I was shocked to hear that Jell hadn't seen Moulin Rouge, so we remedied that on Friday night. What an awesome movie, and a great date movie I might add with the love story theme! Makes me want to see Romeo and Juliet again, after talking about it with Dreamer.

kk enough about me, back to work/procrastination on Tank Girl stuff.

Saturday, October 20, 2007

Jelly's Closet - College SLife

So as you may know, or not if you live under a sculpted rock, (not that I knock this lifestyle, more power to you peeps), I've been attending KSU and keeping diaries about it. So what does one wear to college? Well, iunno. But I'll tell you what I wore. :p

Hair: Gritty Kitty College Boy Physical Sinjun (tinted pink)
Skin: Celestial Studios Charmed Skin - Tone 40 - Auburn - Rubies
Headphones: Kru's Boutique - Dj Headphone Monitor
Necklace: My TWS Rose Necklace my friend Harlan made, which I absolutely adore.
Bracelets: SiniStyle Seraphim Bracelets
Hoodie: Dutch Touch - Hoodie jacket Blue
Shirt (under hoodie): Slow Rez Bunny Crossbones T-Shirt (aged pink)
Jeans: Zona Cero Antik wasted low light denim (only the bestest ass jeans EVER!!!
Shoes: FNKY! Kicks (Grey)
Photo Location: KSU - Red Hall Dorm (access to students & staff only - apply here)

Last but definitely not least... Who doesn't want an Aka board? Sure you can get the same picture string or change your own picture board that everyone else has... Orrrr you can get one of Akasha Nyak's unique and original boards for yourself. Just think how your friends will be in awe of all the cool things you have to do and important people you know. That's right, it's custom, so all she requires is *your* imagination... and she can make your dreams of self-importance a reality. L$250 each and when she says custom, she means it... you gotta tell her what you want! By the way - there is a max of 5 (notes/pics) on the personal ones. Also, if you're a guy, and you want a more guy-ish one, iunno blue? mayhaps a sticky stinky sock... just ask. :p Just drop her an IM, she loves making these & I'm forcing her to sell them. :)

Click to Enlarge

Friday, October 19, 2007

KSU Diaries: Making Friends & Memories


I never did get to sign up for my classes yesterday. I think as more people arrive, we're finding fun things to do. It's possible that we're having a hard time getting out of summer vaca mode.

In high school we were assigned pen pals for our English class. They were pretty randomly picked. A few of my friends & myself continued with their pen pals throughout the summer. I was so excited to hear about my pen pal from Canada, Tiana Meriman getting accepted to KSU. She arrived yesterday around the same time that Rosie finally pulled in. It was great to meet her face to face after months of letters.


We all hopped into Aka's car & I narrated the tour. The funniest part to me was the the fact that Aka probably shouldn't be allowed on the road. Rofl.

You: that on the corner is the ZomG sorority house - yah, not a fan, and we're moving on
Akasha Nyak: lol!
Tiana Meriman: lol wait, i want to know why we hate them
Akasha Nyak: lol!
You: oi I don't hate them, strong dislike for the smell of hairspray, nice cars, rich bitches & bon bons comes to mind
Tiana Meriman: ah okie you had me at rich bitches
You: lol
Akasha Nyak: lol!
Tiana Meriman: that fits in my list of things to hate
Akasha Nyak: hey but I have a nice car, well to me anyway
Akasha Nyak: lol!
You: me too but thats another matter, I bought mine, not daddy :p
Tiana Meriman: am i allowed to ride my motorcycle here?
Akasha Nyak hangs her head
You: mhm
Tiana Meriman: YAY!
Akasha Nyak: peter got me mine, lmao
Tiana Meriman: my parents got me mine...

We've all vowed & pinky promised not to pledge. Ha! Why do I get the feeling Rosie will talk me into it?

After the tour we just kind of hung out, letting Rosie settle in her room and waited on Tiana's roomie, Bells, to get in. Tiana was lucky enough to get the very last room in Red Hall. I think all the dorms on campus are officially full.

Tiana had to head off back to her hotel to get the rest of her things together & curl up for the night. Aka, Rosie & I headed out to Nicolo's Wood Fired Pizzaria for a slice. Afterwards we were pooped & headed back to the dorm.

I called Hawks before bed, time zones are killing us, but he always answers the phone cheerfully, even if I did wake him from a deep sleep.

Huzzah! For Friday though. I'll worry about classes on Monday. :D

((Hawks has taken the semester off from school, helping back at home with his family.))

Bleh Friday

So today I have to go in to work earlier than I had planned. Gah! No worries though, it's a good thing. David asked if this could screw up my Tuesday dj'n. Yup! It could, at which he said, "well lemme be the first to say its gona suck if you cant." I agree. After today, we'll see what my schedule is like. Wish me gluck! :D

Thursday, October 18, 2007

KSU Diaries: Classes Forming

So I finished setting up my dorm room yesterday. Rosie still hasn't arrived. I figure she'll probably be in late tonight some time. Akasha was able to get into the room next door, so I spent most of my night watching her rearrange furniture. She's roomies with a girl name Glad... quiet girl but friendly when she does speak. She has style too. I guess Aka can feel lucky for that. :p

We met our RA (Resident Adviser), Maye. She came around our rooms at 9 p.m. to do a "boy check". Haha as if I'd have one in my room. Now Rosie might once she gets here. Especially if she's anything like she was in High School. *winks*

A celebration bonfire was thrown to commemorate the first day of school. Aka & I bundled up and went for a bit. Most of the people were nice with the exception of a few cheerleading wannabes, show offs & guys with high hopes of getting laid. There was a lot of beer, drugs. loud music & dancing. Pretty much what I expected my first college party to be like.

Today we received word that classes are forming. I hope drama class & some kind of a/v productions forms.

((Oct. 18,2007 -
Today we will be working on setting up classes and class schedules and whathaveyou. We're hoping we can maybe get some scheduled for Monday. You won't have to sign up for classes, and anyone who wants to go to a class can show up (but seating may be limited). We will also have a few textbooks coming out today and more throughout the week. Teaching applications should be up later today!))

Took the Arvo off...

Most of my morning yesterday was spent waiting for KSU to open. Once it did, that became my day until Hawks logged on. It's nice to make vids, plan stuff, tringo, DJ, blog and spend time in a TE group im but sometimes you just really need to escape all that. If only for a little while. Hawks hasn't decided for sure if he'll be joining me at KSU... so when he came on yesterday I immediately left campus to whisk him away to Surfline Aloha Rezzable. It's build, so we found a quiet little dock to drop our Pillow Talk pillows & just chillax.

Kala blogged the other day about Relaxing in SL. This post of Kala's is so true... people even in SL seem so busy or rushed. Why? Take time to inhale one another, have gooftastic moments, or just veg out. It's okay! Even if you can't do it everyday because you're just that busy - plan a day a week to just lose yourself. :D

Wednesday, October 17, 2007

KSU Diaries: First Day @ KSU

Today KSU opened it's doors to the massive new arrivals. I arrived precisely at 1 p.m. SLT and darted off to the Red Hall. This is where I will call home during my time at KSU. That is until I can move over to the Co-Ed Green Hall. The rules aren't too strict, but they are rules. That sucks.

Red Hall Dorm Rental Policy and Rules

Thank you for your interest in living here in the dorms! please take a second to read these guidelines before renting. The Red hall is a GIRLS ONLY dormitory, intended for undergrads. Graduate students and seniors are allowed into the blue hall, or you can check out the Green Hall on the other side of campus, which is Co-ed, 21+.

Roommates
-Only girls may rent in this hall.
-You may pick your own roommates. If you do not have a roommate, please feel free to rent any open rooms, and wait patiently for the other half of the room to be rented.

Renting Entire Rooms:
-If you are still roommate free at the end of your first week, feel free to pay the other rental box, allowing full access to the room, and a total of 100 prims will be at your disposal. You must wait 7 days before renting the other half of your room to be sure that there is no one else who would like to rent it.
-You may not rent more than one room.

Your Stuff
Do not place any furniture outside of your room.

RAs
There are 2 RAs assigned to each dorm building. Any problems with role play can be reported to them. They can also assist you in finding a moderator that is on duty if you are having technical issues.

Dorm Music
Dorm Music can be voted on at the front desk and will be changed once a week.

Dorm Names
Dorm names can be voted on at the front desk and have a chance to be changed every two months. Name options will be shown a week before votes are counted. Names may not change depending on votes.

Role Play Rules
These rules were made to be broken! That is if it suits your character. Rules made for role play reasons should be followed accordingly, but there are no disciplinary actions if you decide to sneak someone into your room at 3am.

1. No person should bring any member of the opposite sex into their rooms between the hours of 1am and 6am.
2. No opposite sex "overnight" parties
3. No smoking within 50 feet of the building
4. No candles, halogen lights, curling irons, or other fire hazards
5. No Pets
6. Students may not display neon, commercial signs, or generally offensive materials from their dormitory windows.

Front Desk Office Hours are from 8am to 6pm, Monday through Friday for any of your postal needs.

Please feel free to email Support@KindlyState.com for assistance.

Rosie (my roomate) is on her way. She has her entire life packed in the back of her Volvo. She checked in with me earlier from some truck stop to make sure that we were able to get into the same hall. She said she'll be arriving some time on Thursday. Huzzah that gives me almost two full days to abuse her prim limit & her side of the room. :p

For now though... I'm just going to sit here & people watch/eavesdrop.

"I think that classes are a come what may kind of thing Freshman year," Arima offers, trying to be reassuring despite her own nervousness. "We can walk down to the office and ask, if you want?" Cracking a thin smile at Bryn's antics, still tightly wound herself, Arima chukles. "Thank god for window seats, right? Unless you're sitting next to someone who had to pay for both of the seats next to you."

Making a face reminiscent of the ascii D: at the joke of the dreaded airline doubleseater Brynn feigned a cringe in the corner, "No, not fatty von snoresalot!" Checking the ties of her pigtails nervously she nodded, "Guess we gotta get the office stuff and class signing up for done at some point right?" Which in her mind meant, 'do we gotta do it now?'

Into the miasma...

So it's Wednesday, hump day for ya'll, but for me it means 1 week til I'm workin and stuff. I can't go into detail though, cause it's too much RL, but it does mean I'll have less SL time. So today until then I plan on making the most of the SL and the shit I need to get done in there. My to-do list:
  1. JH Productions: Tank Girl - get on the writing dept. to start kicking out some ideas.
  2. Jelly's Closet post(s)
  3. TE Madison line Family Party planning (we have a DJ - thanks Guenevere)
  4. Get more surfing time in at La Bahia
  5. Spit out another semi-solo project in between the TG series

Tuesday Clockwork - Post Post

Tonight Hawks did his sexy Depeche Mode thing from 6-7 p.m. SLT, and from 7-8 p.m. I did my Ska thing with a tiny dose of the Smiths. Here it is for your listening &/or downloading pleasure....

Jells Ska - newness.mp3

Tuesday, October 16, 2007

Surf Report: Free Your Mind

Nothing can compare to the happiness of listening to new Ska tuneage as you check out a new sweet surf spot. First I'd like to thank the heck outta Harlan. Once again you've given me some swoony tunes with the Tokyo Ska Paradise Orchestra. I'd also like to thank who ever is secretly funding the massive Rezzable sims for they have given us more options for surfications spotacular yumgasmness.

Introducing Surfline Epic Rezzable, Surfline Aloha Rezzable, Surfline Hang10 Rezzable, and coming soon... Surfline Wave Rezzable. Each sim is completely different with the main focus on nice waves to put a smile on any surfer's face. I visited each one and here's my opinions on each.

Surfline Epic Rezzable - Nothing completely extraordinary build-wise. There are a few vendors but nothing that totally impressed me to purchase. Waves are sweet though.

Surfline Aloha Rezzable - More Windward side of O'ahu/rain forest oriented. Complete with tiki statues & nice cozy chillaxin spots. Abandoned wooden boats & cargo line the beaches as well as small huts & piers.

Surfline Hang10 Rezzable - More cast away/rain forest oriented - there's greenery & a nice big build. Pillow Talk pillows are strategically placed throughout the island for a true Zen-like feeling. A small stream mountainside where the dragonflies play is where I found my moment of Zen. There is NO BUILD - so technically you can't surf here - yet.

Surfline Wave Rezzable - is not yet open for teleport but you can always take a peek on the big map at how it's starting to take shape.

A hui hou (Good-bye, until we meet again)

Tuesday Clockwork

It's that time of the week again - DJ Hawks & DJ Jelly @ Clockwork from 6-8 p.m. SLT tonight!

First up is Hawks' set from 6-7 p.m. - This week he's really feeling a Depeche Mode set, so he'll be pounding out an hour of his favorite Depeche Mode songs and mixes.

Then from 7-8 p.m. I'll be playing my ska set with a smaller set of Smiths as requested by David a.k.a Kitty Boi. :D

So be there or I'll attempt to make a bust of you in sculptie form. It won't be pretty :p

Tiny Empires - Family Party


Voting Closed Today:
So there ya have it poppets... We'll be having a TE Family Halloween Party on Friday October 26th. Time: TBA. I'll keep you up to date on all the planning once I get started! Wuwu!

Cheers to the best family ever!

Sometimes you just feel like... grapefruit?!

KSU Freshman - ME!
I was accepted tonight... Yay! Thanks to finally submitting my application & though my answers consisted of "grapefruit", they let me in. Huzzah! Rosie's response:

Rosie Shark: shall u be like barbie
Rosie Shark: Clockwork Jelly
Rosie Shark: Blogger Jelly
Rosie Shark: College Jelly
Rosie Shark: DJ Jelly
Rosie Shark: Own The Entire Collection Now!

My First Sculptie
Okay so it's not a banana, but it actually looks like a flower & thats what I was aiming for. :p I can't believe I actually made something. Haha! *beams with pride* If you haven't heard about it yet... You should try Plopp. It's a program for SL sculpties, free & completely easy.

Meet Alysha Rennahan
She's one of my newest friends, film extra, and guess what else? Newp, you guessed wrong you doofus! Heh! She is also a blogger. So do checkity check out her fabulous blog... Alysha's SecondLife.

Ruth'd & Other SL Mishaps
Hawks & I actually have two pics on display at the exhibition of "Ruth'd & Other SL Mishaps." Go check it out at Simply Elegant.

Okay that's it for me, I'm trying to come off my Heroes high. :D